Legal notice
OWNERSHIP

In accordance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Business, it is stated that this page corresponds to the company:

Who is the personal data controller?

Corporate name:

SOCIEDAD PÚBLICA DE GESTIÓN Y PROMOCIÓN TURÍSTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U.

Tax ID (CIF):

A74177734

Registered office:

Laboral Ciudad de la Cultura - C/ Luis Moya Blanco, 261 - 33203 Gijón ASTURIAS

Address for notification:

Laboral Ciudad de la Cultura - C/ Luis Moya Blanco, 261 – 33203 Gijón ASTURIAS

Email

contacto@turismoycultura.asturias.es

Domain name

www.tourismasturias.co.uk

Phone

985 185 858

Entity registered with

Registro Mercantil de Asturias Tomo 3496, Folio 174, Hoja AS-34764

 

There are multiple ways in which you can get in touch with us.

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend reviewing the latter, and if you have signed up and you access your account or profile, you will be informed about the modifications.

If you are any of the following groups, consult the information:

 

WEB OR E-MAIL CONTACTS

What data do we collect through the Website?

We can process your IP, which operating system or browser you are using, and even the duration of your visit, anonymously.

If you provide us with your data in the contact form, you will identify yourself in order for us to be able to contact you, when necessary.

 

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • To reply to your queries, requests or enquiries.
  • To manage the requested service, reply to your request or process your enquiry.
  • Information by electronic means, relating to your request.
  • Promotional information or information about events by electronic means, as long as there is express consent.
  • To make analyses and improvements to the Website, on our products and services. To improve our business strategy.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The acceptance and consent of the interested party: In cases in which in order to make a request, it is necessary to fill out a form and click the ‘send' button, performing these actions will necessarily imply that the interested party has been informed and has expressly authorised their consent to the content of the clause attached to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms have the * symbol in the obligatory fields. If they do not fill out these fields, or do not tick the privacy policy acceptance checkbox, sending of the information will not be allowed. The following wording is usually used: "□ I am over 14 years old and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy."

 

SOCIAL MEDIA CONTACTS

For what purposes are we going to process your personal data?

  • To reply to your queries, requests or enquiries.
  • To manage the requested service, reply to your request or process your enquiry.
  • To interact with you and to create a community of followers.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The acceptance of a contractual relationship in the context of the competent social network, and in line with its Privacy policies:

         Facebook       http://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf

         Instagram     https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

         Twitter          http://twitter.com/privacy

         LinkedIn        http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

         Pinterest       https://about.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

         Google*        http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

         *(Google+ and YouTube)

 

How long will we keep the personal data for?

Our ability to consult or remove your data is restricted as we have a specific profile. We will process it for as long as you let us by following us, being friends or clicking the buttons ‘like', ‘follow' or other similar ones.

Any rectification of your data or restriction of information or publications must be carried out through your profile or user settings on the social network site itself.

 

Do we include the personal data of third parties?

No, as a general rule we only process data provided to us by the account holders. If you provide us with data from third parties, you must inform and request the consent of these parties in advance, or failing this, you exonerate us from any liability for breaching this requirement.

 

And the data of minors?

We do not process the data of minors younger than 14 years old. Therefore, avoid providing data if you are younger than this age or, where applicable, providing the data of third parties who are younger than the stated age. SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. is exonerated from any liability for breaching this precaution.

 

Will we contact you via email?

  • This will only be done in order to manage your request, if it is one of the means of contact that you have provided us with.
  • We will only send you publicity emails if we have previously obtained your express authorisation.

 

Which security measures do we apply?

There is no need to worry: We have adopted an optimum level of protection of the Personal Data that we manage, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the current state of technology to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of Personal Data.

 

Who will we disclose your data to?

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties, except in the case of legal obligation. Specifically, it will be communicated to the State Tax Agency and banks and financial entities for the payment of the service provided or product acquired as well as to those in charge of the processing necessary for the execution of the agreement.

In cases of purchase or payment, if you choose an application, website, platform, bank card or any other online service, your data will be disclosed to that platform or processed by it, always with maximum security.

The web development and maintenance company and the web hosting service will have access to our website upon our request. They will have signed a contract for the provision of services that obliges them to maintain the same level of privacy as us.

Any international transfer of data when using American applications will adhere to the Privacy Shied agreement, which guarantees that American software companies comply with European data protection policies in terms of privacy.

 

What are your rights?

  • To know whether we are processing your data or not.
  • To access your personal data.
  • To request the rectification of your data if it is incorrect.
  • To request the removal of your data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw the consent that you gave us.
  • To request the limitation of the processing of your data, under some conditions, in which case we will only keep it in accordance with the regulation in force.
  • To port your data, which will be provided to you in a structured, either widely used or machine-readable format. If you prefer, we can send it to the new controller designated by you. This is only valid under certain conditions.
  • To submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency or appropriate control authority, if you feel you have not been treated fairly by us.
  • To withdraw consent for any processing that you have previously consented to, at any time.

If you modify any data, please let us know so that we can keep it updated.

 

Do you want a form for the exercising of your rights?     

  • We have forms for the exercising of your rights, request them by email or if you prefer, you can use the ones issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or by third parties.
  • These forms must be signed electronically or be accompanied by a photocopy of your National Identity Card.
  • If someone is representing you, you must attach a copy of their National Identity Card or they must sign it with their electronic signature.
  • The forms can be submitted in person, sent by letter or email to the address of the Controller at the beginning of this text.

 

How long will we take to answer you regarding the Exercising of your Rights?

It depends on the right but no more than one month after submitting your request, or two months if the issue is very complicated and we notify you that we need more time.

 

Do we process cookies?

If we use any type of cookie other than the necessary ones, you can consult the cookie policy in the corresponding link from the homepage of our website.

 

How long will we keep your personal data for?

  • Personal data will be kept as long as you are still linked to us.
  • Once you sever your connection with us, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the time periods specified by law, including the period in which a judge or tribunal may require it, in accordance with the limitation period applicable to legal proceedings.
  • The processed data will be kept as long as the legal periods referenced above do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to keep the data or in the absence of a legal period, until the party in question requests its removal or withdraws the consent given.
  • We will keep all the information and emails regarding your purchase or the provision of our services for as long as the guarantees of the products or services last, in order to handle any possible claims.

 

USERS

The access and/or use of this website of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. attributes the condition of USER, that accepts, from said access and/or use, the General Terms and Conditions of Use reflected here. The aforementioned Terms and Conditions will apply regardless of the mandatory General Terms and Conditions of the Contract, where applicable.

 

USE OF THE WEBSITE

www.tourismasturias.co.uk provides access to a variety of information, services, programmes or data (from now on "the content") on the Internet belonging to SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. or to its licensors which the USER has access to. The USER assumes the responsibility of the use of the site. Said responsibility is extended to the register that is necessary to access certain services or content. In said register, the USER will be responsible for providing accurate and lawful information. As a consequence of this register, the USER can provide a password for which they will be responsible, committing themselves to make diligent and confidential use of the latter. The USER commits to making appropriate use of the content and service that SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. can offer through their website and without limitations, to not use them for (i) engaging in activities that are illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order; (ii) spreading content or propaganda that is racist, xenophobic, illegal-pornographic, advocates terrorism or attacks human rights; (iii) causing damage to the software and hardware of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U., of its providers or third parties, introducing or spreading on the network information viruses or any other software or hardware that are susceptible to causing the damage mentioned above; (iv) trying to access, and where applicable using, the email accounts of other users and modifying or manipulating their messages. SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U., reserves the right to withdraw all comments and contributions that violate respect for the dignity of the individual, whether they are discriminating, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, attack youth or infancy, order or public safety or, are not appropriate for publication. In any case, SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. will not be responsible for the opinions given by users through forums, chats or other participation tools.

 

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL OWNERSHIP

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. by itself or as an assignee, owns all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as the elements contained therein (without limitation, images, sound, audio, video, software or texts; brands or logos, colour combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programmes necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.) owned by SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. or its licensees. All rights reserved. By virtue of article 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including its method of being made available, of all or part of the content of this web page for business purposes, in any support or by any technical means is expressly forbidden without the authorisation of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. The USER agrees to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights held by SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. He or she may view or website elements and print, copy or store them on his or her computer's hard drive or on any other physical media, provided the elements are solely and exclusively for his or her own personal and private use. The USER should abstain from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection device or safety system that was installed on the webpages of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U.

 

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers will be able to automatically detect the IP address and the domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number assigned automatically to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All of this information is registered in a duly registered activity file on the server that allows the aforementioned processing of the data in order to obtain solely statistical measurements that provide information about the number of page prints, the number of visits made to the web services, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

 

EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND RESPONSIBILITY

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. is not responsible, under any circumstances, for the damage of any nature that can occur, without limitations: errors or omissions in content, lack of availability of the website or the transmission of a virus or malicious or harmful programmes in the content, despite having adopted all the necessary technological measures to avoid this.

 

MODIFICATIONS

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. reserves the right to make, without advance notice, modifications that it considers appropriate on its website, being able to change, delete or add content and services that it offers through the website as well as the way in which these appear or where they are located on the website.

 

LINKS

In the case in which www.tourismasturias.co.uk has access to links or hyperlinks to other sites on the Internet, SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. will not exercise any type of control over said sites and content. In no case will SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. assume any responsibility for the content of any link belonging to an external webpage, nor will they guarantee the technical availability, quality, trustworthiness, accuracy, extent, truthfulness, validity and constitutionality of any material or information contained on any of said hyperlinks or other sites on the Internet. Equally, the inclusion of these external connections does not imply any type of association, fusion or participation with the connected companies.

 

EXCLUSION RIGHT

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. reserves the right to deny users who fail to comply with the stated Terms and Conditions of Use access to the website and/or the services offered without needing to give advanced notice, at its own request or that of a third party.

 

GENERAL POINTS

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. will prosecute failure to comply with the stated conditions as well as any improper use of its website, exercising all the civil and criminal actions that legally correspond to them.

 

MODIFICATION OF THESE CONDITIONS AND DURATION

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. can modify at any time the conditions specified here, being duly published as they appear here. The stated conditions will be in effect during the duration of the time they are displayed and until they are modified by other duly published conditions.

 

SAFETY

The website uses techniques for information safety generally accepted by the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to avoid unauthorised access to the data. To achieve these aims, the user/client accepts that the provider can obtain data for the corresponding authentication of the access controls.

Everything proceeding from contracting or that involves the introduction of high personal data (health, ideology...) will always be transmitted by means of a safe communication protocol (Https://...) in such a way that no third party has access to the electronically-transmitted information.

 

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

The relationship between SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. and the USER will be governed by the Spanish regulation in effect and any controversy will be submitted to the competent Courts and tribunals.