Legal notice
OWNERSHIP

In compliance with Article 10 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, regarding Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, it is hereby certified that this site belongs to the following entity: 

Corporate name:

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U.

Tax ID (CIF):

A74177734

Registered office:

Laboral Ciudad de la Cultura - C/ Luis Moya Blanco, 261 - 33203 Gijon ASTURIAS

Address for notification:

Laboral Ciudad de la Cultura - C/ Luis Moya Blanco, 261 – 33203 Gijon ASTURIAS

Email

contacto@turismoycultura.asturias.es

Domain name

www.tourismasturias.co.uk

Phone

984493550

Entity registered with

Registro Mercantil de Asturias Tomo 3496, Folio 174, Hoja AS-34764

 

DATA PRIVACY POLICY - LOPD

In accordance with the provisions of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 regarding the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing regulations, the manager of the website, in compliance with the provisions of Art. 5 and 6 of the LOPD, informs all users of the website who provide or are going to provide personal data that such data will be incorporated into an automated file that is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

By ticking the box, users expressly, freely and unequivocally accept that their personal data will be processed by the provider for the following purposes:

  1. The sending of commercial advertising by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical medium, whether present or future, which enables commercial communication. Such commercial communications will be related to products or services offered by the provider, as well as by collaborators or partners with which it may have reached an agreement to promote trade among its clients. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data. In all cases, commercial communications shall be made by the provider and will be for products and services related to the industry sector to which the provider belongs.
  2. To process orders, requests or any type of query made by the user through any of the forms of contact available to the user on the corporate website.
  3. To forward the website newsletter.

The provider expressly informs and assures users that their personal data will not be disclosed under any circumstances whatsoever to third party companies, and whenever any transfer of personal data is carried out, express, informed and unequivocal consent will be sought prior to doing so by the owners.

All data requested through the website are mandatory, as they are necessary to provide optimal customer service. If all the data are not provided, the organization does not guarantee that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs.

In all cases, the organization ensures that the user can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, information and opposition in the terms provided in the legislation. To this end, in accordance with the provisions of Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 regarding the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), you may exercise your rights by sending an express request, together with a copy of your ID card or Passport by the following means:

  1. Email: contacto@turismoycultura.asturias.es
  2. By post: Laboral Ciudad de la Cultura - C/ Luis Moya Blanco, 261 – 33203 Gijon ASTURIAS

Similarly, the user may unsubscribe from any of the subscription services provided by following the instructions to this effect included in all emails sent by the organization.

The organization has likewise adopted all the technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and integrity of personal data that it handles, as well as to avoid their loss, alteration and/or access by unauthorized third parties.

 

USERS

Access and/or use of this SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. website confers the status of USER, who accepts, via such access and/or use, the Terms and Conditions listed herein. The aforementioned Terms and Conditions apply regardless of Terms and Conditions of Business that may be mandatorily applied.

 

USE OF THE WEBSITE

www.tourismasturias.co.uk provides access to a large amount of information, services, programs and data (hereinafter "content") on the Internet belonging to SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. or to its licensors which the USER can access. The USER assumes responsibility for the use of the website. Said responsibility extends to the registry that was required to access certain services or content. When registering, the USER is responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. As a result of this registration, the USER will be provided with a password that he or she will be responsible for, pledging to make diligent and confidential use of the same. The user undertakes to make appropriate use of the content and services that SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. may provide through its website, including, but not limited to, not using them to (i) engage in illegal or unlawful activities or activities contrary to good faith and public order; (ii) disseminate content or propaganda of a racist, xenophobic, pornographic, illegal nature or which constitute an apology of terrorism or which violate human rights; (iii) cause damage to the physical and logical systems belonging to SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U., its suppliers or third parties, introducing or spreading computer viruses or any other physical or logical systems on the Internet that are capable of causing the aforementioned damage; (iv) attempt to access and, if applicable, use the email accounts of other users and modify or manipulate their messages. SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. reserves the right to remove any comments and contributions that fail to respect the dignity of the person, which are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, aimed at harassing young people or children or violating public order or safety or, in its opinion, are not suitable for publication. In any case, SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. is not responsible for the opinions expressed by users through forums, chats or other means of participation.

 

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U , by itself or as an assignee, is entitled to all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as to the elements contained therein (including, but not limited to, images, sound, audio, video, software and texts; trademarks and logos, combinations of colours, structure and design, selection of the materials employed, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. or its licensors. All rights reserved. Under the provisions of Articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Law on Intellectual Property, the reproduction, distribution and public communication of all or part of the content of this site for commercial purposes, including any means of making it available, in any form or by any technical means, is expressly prohibited without the permission of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U.. The USER agrees to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights of SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U.. USERS can view the elements of the website and even print, copy and store them on the hard drive of their computer or any other hardware provided they do so, solely and exclusively, for their personal and private use. The USER must not remove, alter, elude or manipulate any protection device or security system that may be installed on the SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. website.

 

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers can automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it is connected to Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file which allows subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain purely statistical measurements that show the number of page printouts, number of visits to web services, order of visits, access point, etc.

 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. is not responsible under any circumstances for damages of any nature caused by, but not limited to: errors or omissions in the content, unavailability of the website or the transmission of viruses or malware in the content, despite having taken all the necessary technological measures to prevent this happening.

 

MODIFICATIONS

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. reserves the right to make any unannounced changes it deems appropriate in its website and may change, delete or add content and services provided through said website as well as the way in which they are presented or located on the website.

 

LINKS

In the event that www.turismoasturias.es should employ links or hyperlinks to other Internet sites, SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. shall not exercise any control over such sites and content. In no event shall SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. assume any responsibility for the content of any link belonging to another website or guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, comprehensiveness, accuracy, validity or constitutionality of any material or information contained in any of these hyperlinks or other Internet sites. Similarly, the inclusion of these external links does not imply any type of association, merger or partnership with the linked entities.

 

RIGHT OF EXCLUSION

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the website and/or the services provided without the need for prior notification, on its own initiative or at the behest of a third party, in the event that users are in breach of the present Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

GENERAL ASPECTS

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. will pursue any breach of these terms and conditions as well as any improper usage of its website by exercising all civil and criminal actions to which it may legally be entitled.

 

MODIFICATION AND DURATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. may modify the terms and conditions herein set out at any time, these being duly published as they appear herein. The validity of the aforementioned terms and conditions will depend on the presentation thereof, and they will remain in force until modified by other duly published terms and conditions.

 

SECURITY

The website uses security techniques generally accepted in the information industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to prevent unauthorized access to data. To achieve these aims, the user/customer agrees that the provider may obtain data for purposes of authentication for access control.

All procurement processes or those involving the entering of highly personal data (health, ideology, etc.) shall always be transmitted employing a secure communication protocol (https://...), so that no third party has access to electronically transmitted information.

 

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

The relationship between SOCIEDAD PUBLICA DE GESTION Y PROMOCION TURISTICA Y CULTURAL DEL PRINCIPADO DE ASTURIAS, S.A.U. and the USER shall be governed by the applicable Spanish legislation in force, any dispute being subject to the authority of the courts of the City of Gijón.